Mairie Crazannes,France
The town hall of the city of Crazannes La mairie de la ville de Crazannes
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The city has 450 inhabitants. The town hall is in a bourgeois house in the center of the village.
community source of commune:
The origin of the name of Crazannes derives either from "Crazenn" (height) or "craera" (cut stone). Crazannes was at its origins located around its castle. The current town was called "La Touche de Crazannes" and developed naturally, halfway between the Charente and the quarries, at the hour of glory of "the stone Crazannes".
The main activity of Crazannes was for a long time the quarrying, quarrying, roughing and cutting of stone. From the Port de la Touche the stone left for distant lands since, among others, the cathedral of Cologne and part of the base of the Statue of Liberty are in stone Crazannes.

The church of Crazannes dates from 1874, built in a neo-Gothic style. The Romanesque chapel of the castle was for a long time the parish church of Crazannes, which explains the recent date of the current building.
The castle of Crazannes, listed as a historical monument, has been fully restored and sumptuously landscaped. Nestled in the heart of its 8-hectare park, it offers the tranquility and charm of its preserved environment.
Crazannes, village of the stone, is dotted with testimonies of the past time. Many sites, full of charm, such as the wash house, the fountains, the old houses and others, invite to the discovery. The Charente and its banks, shaded by poplars, are places for relaxation, fishing, cycling and picnics.
At the heart of the village, a house charentaise opens its doors and highlights the life of these men of work who shaped the stone quarries: the House of Pierreux.
A museum, located on the rest area of ??the Crazannes stone on the Saintes - Rochefort highway (A 837), will introduce you to the history and techniques of the quarrymen of yesteryear. A guided tour in an area protected from old quarries will disorient you with its labyrinth of stone and lush vegetation.

La ville compte 450 habitants. La mairie est dans une maison bourgeoise du centre du bourg.
source communaute de commune :
L’origine du nom de Crazannes dériverait soit de « Crazenn » (hauteur) soit de « craera » (pierre de taille). Crazannes était à ses origines localisée autour de son château. Le bourg actuel était dénommé « La Touche de Crazannes » et se développa naturellement, à mi-chemin entre la Charente et les carrières, à l’heure de gloire de « la pierre de Crazannes ».
La principale activité de Crazannes fut pendant longtemps l’extraction, l’équarrissement, le dégrossissage et la taille de pierre, provenant de ses carrières. Du Port de la Touche la pierre partait pour de lointaines contrées puisque, entre autres, la cathédrale de Cologne et une partie du socle de la statue de la Liberté sont en pierre de Crazannes.

L’église de Crazannes date de 1874, construite dans un style néo-gothique. La chapelle romane du château fut pendant longtemps l’église paroissiale de Crazannes, ce qui explique la date récente de l’édifice actuel.
Le château de Crazannes, classé monument historique, a été entièrement restauré et somptueusement aménagé. Niché au cœur de son parc de 8 hectares, il offre la quiétude et le charme de son environnement préservé.
Crazannes, village de la pierre, est jalonné de témoignages du temps passé. De nombreux sites, plein de charme, tels le lavoir, les fontaines, les vieilles demeures et autres, invitent à la découverte. La Charente et ses berges, ombragées par des peupliers, sont des lieux propices à la détente, à la pêche, au cyclotourisme et au pique-nique.
Au cœur du village, une maison charentaise vous ouvre ses portes et met en valeur la vie de ces hommes de labeur qui façonnaient les carrières de pierre de taille : la Maison des Pierreux.
Un musée, situé sur l’aire de repos de la pierre de Crazannes sur l’autoroute Saintes – Rochefort (A 837), vous fera découvrir l’histoire et les techniques des carriers d’autrefois. Une visite guidée dans une zone protégée des anciennes carrières vous dépaysera de par son labyrinthe de pierre et sa végétation luxuriante.
Name: Crazannes

24 rue de la mairie