Central Apartments - Central Promenade - Douglas, Isle of Man
The Central Apartment at the junction of Boardway and Central Promenade in Douglas.
Location: Isle of Man

The Central Apartment at the junction of Boardway and Central Promenade in Douglas was built as the Central Hotel following a design competition in 1887 and therefore probably dates from the following year, 1888.

This following extract is taken from the Isle of Man's Register of Protected Buildings:
'...the Central Hotel has been, and still remains, one of the most striking buildings alond the whole of the Douglas sea front. Several factors contribute to its architectual quality and distinguish it from others:-
* the use of red Ruabon brickwork combines with decorative terracotta and lime stucco of a high quality to form a most striking composition;'

Central Apartments Central Promenade Douglas Isle of Man IM2 4EL