John Carroll - Saint-Omer, France
31U E 447576 N 5622083
[EN] American students in Saint-Omer, a whole story: John Carroll (1735-1815) [FR] Des étudiants Américains à Saint-Omer, toute une histoire: John Carroll (1735-1815).
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Historical text: "John Carroll was the first Catholic bishop in the United States, a native of Maryland, sent by his family to Saint-Omer to study at the College of the English Jesuits, joining the 1753 Order and going to do his theology. in Liege where he was ordained a priest in 1769. Back in Maryland, he became involved in the revolution and played a major role in the integration of Catholics to the new American nation."

The story of the Carroll family could be from a novel or blockbuster! Imagine for a moment, in a context of religious war in the eighteenth century, two brothers and a cousin, sent by their parents, cross for several months the Atlantic Ocean to join the College of the English Jesuits of Saint-Omer and receive an education in accordance with their convictions.

After several years spent in Europe, they return to the English colony of Maryland and will play a major role in the construction of the American nation both politically and constitutionally as well as educational and religious:

Charles Carroll, Maryland's first senator, is the only Catholic signatory to the United States Declaration of Independence in 1776.

John Carroll, the first Catholic Archbishop of the United States, founded Georgetown University

Daniel Carroll, signatory of articles of the Confederation and the Constitution of the United States, contributed to the creation of the federal State

In 2015, the Agglomeration Community of Saint-Omer wanted to enhance these historic links to set up a structured cooperation project around two objectives including:

Valuing and improving historical knowledge about the College of the English Jesuits of Saint-Omer

Encourage transatlantic educational and cultural exchange