Cpl. Billy Joe Stevens - Colfax, TX
15S E 243108 N 3600240
The headstone of Corporal Billy Joe Stevens, in historic Colfax Cemetery, notes that he was killed in action during the Korean War, at Heartbreak Ridge. The cemetery is located at TX 16 and Van Zandt County Rd 4414.

The family name, "Stevens", is on the reverse of this modern, gray, granite headstone, which has vases flanking both sides. A Purple Heart and a Combat Infantryman Badge are displayed above his personal information:

Cp. Billy Joe Stevens
Killed in Action on
Heartbreak Ridge, Korea

He also has a United States Government-issued grave marker that serves as a footstone, and it provides some vitals:

Billy Joe Stevens
Texas
Cpl 23 Inf 2 Inf Div
Korea
Aug 13 1932 Sept 24 1951

There is a listing for him at the Korean War Project -- see the Website, and click on "View Full File" -- and it also notes that he was a member of the 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division, and was Killed in Action while fighting the enemy in North Korea on September 24, 1951. Unfortunately, it does not elaborate.
Type of Death Listed: Killed by something