1st Lieut. Harry A. Young - Salt Lake City Cemetery - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 427131 N 4514177
The headstone marking the final resting place of 1st Lieutenant Harry A. Young in historic Salt Lake City Cemetery notes that he was killed by insurgents in the Philippines near Manila in 1899.
Location: Utah, United States

Yes, he is a relative of Brigham Young: His father, Lorenzo Dow Young, and Brigham Young were brothers.

This red granite headstone is streaked by something, perhaps by an agent that was used to highlight the engraved letters, but it is still in excellent condition and very legible. It reads:

In Memory of
1st Lieut. Harry A.

Son of
Lorenzo D. and Anna L.
Young

Ass't Surg. Utah
Light Artillery U.S.V.
Born Feb. 25, 1865.
Killed by Insurgents
Near Manila P.I.
Feb. 6, 1899.

Harry Augustus Young graduated from the College of Physicians and Surgeons at Columbia University in New York in 1895. Columbia's Roll of Honor (see Website) has a photo of him, and it mentions his membership in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, and how the LDS were unsure as to whether to allow their members to enlist. They finally agreed that it was OK, and Dr. Young was among those who signed up, and he ultimately was attached to Company B with the 8th Utah Light Artillery.

There aren't any details to be found as to what exactly happened to him, but the Philippines became property of the United States as part of the Treaty of Paris signed between the U.S. and Spain to end the Spanish-American War. The Philippines established the First Philippine Republic not long after, objecting to the Treaty of Paris, and that's when the shooting began, on February 4, 1899. Dr. Young lost his life just two days into the hostilities. Today, we would refer to these insurgents as "freedom fighters", and there is certainly a sense of irony that the U.S. would crush a nascent, free republic, but that it did with the capture of President Emilio Aguinaldo in 1902. There was some insurgency as late as 1913, however.

Type of Death Listed: Killed by something