New Nowra Bridge - 1980 - Bomaderry, NSW Australia
This two-lane reinforced concrete bridge was built by the Department of Main Road in 1980, to 'duplicate' the previous two-lane Truss bridge.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

There is an embedded brass plaque on the slightly sloping rectangular concrete parapet, facing the traffic, on the western side of the dual lanes, at the northern end of the bridge. You will have to wait for a gap in the traffic that is crossing the bridge, as it is RIGHT beside the roadway. The plaque reads:

DMR
1980

This bridge has made entry into Nowra a lot easier as the increased vehicular traffic had necessitated it. The concrete deck bridge is resting on multiple (x7) 'V'-shaped pylons, that are embedded on bottom of the Shoalhaven River. This bridge is about 350 metres long. There is a dedicated pedestrian (and cycle) path on the western side.

Access: For 'north-bound' traffic, parking is best up the hill in Illaroo Road, next to the Rotary Park Memorial cairn. [Waymark there as well.] Otherwise, if heading south, use the coordinates provided for the "Perfect Catch Seafood & Take-away" waymark on the way into Nowra.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1980

Date stone, plaque location.: West side of the northern end of the bridge.