Grain Wagon - Stirling, AB
12U E 389060 N 5484970
In an equipment shed attached to the Andreas Michelsen Farmstead barn are several pieces of old equipment, including this grain wagon.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Though the Andreas Michelsen Farmstead is in sugar beet country, the farm was primarily a grain producing farm and this was likely their main grain hauling vehicle. It would have been put into service shortly after the farm was homesteaded in 1902. Quite large and sturdily built, it remains in very good condition, showing meticulous maintenance over the years. For the first decade or decades of its working life this wagon would have been horse drawn. We can't say when the Michelsens first used a tractor (there were none to be found on the farm) but we assume that they followed the trends of the times and motorized the farm at one point.

In 1900, Andreas and Kirsten Michelsen and family, originally from Denmark, immigrated from Monroe, Utah to what was then known as Pothole Coulee in southwestern Alberta, taking work on the railroad and the canal project which was underway. The family soon moved to the newly incorporated village of Stirling, he and his elder sons filing for homesteads there. In 1902 he began construction of the house on the Michelsen Farmstead, enlarging it in 1912 as the family grew. The large barn on the property, as well as other outbuildings, soon followed, the farmstead eventually becoming what we see today. In all, eight buildings survive, together comprising one of the most complete turn of the century farmsteads to be found in Alberta. In fact, the village of Stirling has been designated a National Historic Site, being the best surviving example of a Mormon agricultural village in Canada.

In the early twentieth century travel was both slow and difficult, resulting in small town residents having to create their own entertainment. This consisted largely of gatherings in resident's houses to play games, play cards, sing or dance. Given that both the Michelsen home and the family were larger than the norm, the Michelsen home became a popular gathering place. In the summer, when gatherings became too large for the house, the hayloft of the large Michelsen barn became a favorite site for barn dances. In fact, it hosted barn dances for 75 years or more.

Now an Alberta Provincial Historic Resource, the farmstead is managed and maintained as a museum by the Stirling Historical Society. The house and outbuildings are furnished with artefacts depicting typical living conditions in Southern Alberta from the 1900s through the 1930s. As well, several appliances and pieces of farm machinery complete the image of a homestead. Buildings on the site include the 1912 house, which incorporates the original 1902 house in the rear, the large barn, blacksmith shop, coal shed/summer kitchen and a two story granary which doubled as a summer bedroom for the boys, as well as some smaller storage buildings.

The museum is open Tuesday - Saturday from 10 am-12 noon and 1 pm-5 pm from late June to early September and by appointment during other times of the year. The homestead is a fine place for an afternoon picnic, too, with several picnic tables arrayed under the mature trees beside the Michelsen house.
Type and Quantity:
This grain wagon is the only wagon of any sort found on the farm.

Opening Hours:
Late June to early September Tuesday - Saturday 10 am-12 noon and 1 pm-5 pm By appointment during other times of the year. We visited before the museum was open for the season and were free to roam the farmstead at will.

Admission Fee: Free to $5, depending on date or visit