Grimmett School - Kerby, OR
10T E 446273 N 4671904
This one-room schoolhouse was relocated to the Kerbyville Museum and can be visited anytime without paying admission.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the Kerbyville Museum is a relocated one-room schoolhouse known as the Grimmett School. I was able to gather historic info from the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form for the nearby Noucke House from 1880. The Form tells us:

Grimmet School, a one-story log structure built in 1898 and relocated to this site in 1961. The log structure was originally erected on Sucker Creek. This building was used near the site of Grayback Forest Camp. In 1961 the school was relocated to its present site and reassembled under the direction of Cecil Hathaway, a retired U. S. Forest Service employee. (Courier, 18-May-1960, A10:l-4) The Grimmett School is located below a pole-framed canopy that provides some additional protection from weather.

There are a couple of signs in front of the former school noting its existence from 1898 to 1906 and was part of School District 41. This school stands next to an old miner's cabin, built in 1933 and relocated here in 1981.

Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1898