Apalachicola Maritime Museum - Northern Florida, USA.
16R E 695255 N 3290123
Apalachicola Maritime Museum. This tiny museum celebrates the maritime history of Apalachicola Bay, Waterfront, & River system, Located on the mostly undiscovered northern Florida's Gulf Coast.

The Apalachicola Maritime Museum is located in Franklin County, on the coastal section of Florida's panhandle. The museum offers historical and recreational boat tours, eco-tours, kayaking, sunset cruises, sailing, and visits to the area's barrier islands.

The Big Bend Scenic Byway web site lists the Apalachicola Maritime Museum as one of many attractions in the area.

"Apalachicola Maritime Museum, located at 103 Water Street, celebrates the maritime history of Apalachicola with displays, an active sailing program, boat building and restoration, and educational programs. Collectively, the activities of the AMM provide a vision into the rich history of the Gulf coastal region and river systems that come together to form the Apalachicola, the largest river in Florida."
Text Sources, Museum web site, & Maps. ** (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link) **
Museum Address: