BM 1007D - Raymond, AB
12U E 379563 N 5480007
This Benchmark is to be found on the Raymond Town Hall, originally built in 1929-30 as an LDS chapel.
Location: Alberta, Canada

1007D is monumented near the north corner of the far western wall of town hall, in the concrete foundation about one foot above ground level and about midway between the ground and the brickwork above. Though surrounded by parging that is beginning to fall off, at least it hasn't been covered over and is quite easy to spot, even from the street. The building didn't become the Raymond Town Hall until after 1987 so it is referred to on the datasheet as the LDS Church, as the benchmark was monumented in 1955.

Name	Province	NTS map sheet	Unique Number
1007D	Alberta		082H07		55A022
Kingsgate
Church of jesus christ of latter day saints on east side of main street, tablet in west concrete foundation of westerly wing, 60 cm from northwest corner, 30 cm below brickwork.
From NRCAN

Unique Designation: 55A022