Altes Bayerisches Wappen - Hof/BY/Germany
CoA of the district 'Bavaria' on a building in Hof (S.)
Location: Bayern, Germany

Altes Wappen von Bayern

Theaterstraße 8
DE

An einem Verwaltungsgebäude des Landkreises Hof ist über einem schönen Eingangsportal das historische wappen von Oberfranken zu sehen.

Wappenbeschreibung

Es ist geviert: Im ersten Feld der Pfälzer Löwe, im zweiten der fränkische Rechen, dann das Wappen der Markgrafschaft Burgau für Schwaben und der Veldenzer Löwe „als Hinweis auf die Herkunft der Dynastie aus der Rheinpfalz“.In den Herzschild kamen die Rauten.

ENG

At an administrative building of the district of Hof, the historic coat of arms of Upper Franconia can be seen above a beautiful entrance portal.

Description of CoA

It is quartered: In the first field of the Palatine Lion, in the second the Frankish rake, then the coat of arms of the Margravate Burgau for Swabia and the Veldenzer lion "as an indication of the origin of the dynasty from the Rheinpfalz". In the heart shield came the diamonds.

Enjoy your visit here! (Source: Wikipedia, own research)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: 3. Staatswappen der bayerischen Regierung

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Entrance of a administrative building

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
Quartered, in the first field of the Palatine Lion, in the second the Frankish rake, then the coat of arms of the Margravate Burgau for Swabia and the Veldenzer lion "as an indication of the origin of the dynasty from the Rheinpfalz". In the heart shield came the diamonds.

Theaterstraße 8 95028 Hof