Illinois Valley Airport - Cave Junction, OR
The Illinois Valley Airport is home to the Siskiyou Smokejumper Base Museum.
Location: Oregon, United States

From Wikipedia to describe the airport's history:

The Illinois Valley Airport, also known as the Siskiyou Smokejumper Base, or even the Cave Junction Airport, was built by the US Forest Service. It operated from 1943 to 1981 as a smokejumper base, during which time the smokejumpers parachuted on 1445 fires for 5390 fire jumps, or about 142 jumps per year. The Smokejumper Base is currently operating as the Siskiyou Smokejumper Base Museum and free tours of the museum are available daily from March 15 to November 15. Major building restoration projects and ground maintenance have been performed by community members and retired smokejumper volunteers over the course of several years.

Type: Municipal

IATA Airport Code: 3S4