Smokejumper Tree - Siskiyou Smokejumper Base Museum
10T E 443663 N 4661497
An official Oregon Heritage Tree is located at the Siskiyou Smokjumper Base Museum at the Illinois Valley Airport.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the Siskiyou Smokejumper Base Museum at Illinois Valley Airport is a large pine tree with a nearby plaque that reads:

OREGON HERITAGE TREE PROGRAM

Smokejumper Tree

Pinus jeffreyi

In Oregon, Jeffrey pines are found only in the state's southwest corner. They are especially adapted to local dry, infertile, serpentine soils as seen in the surrounding flat lands and distant mountains. These trees resist fire kill through a variety of adaptation like thick, insulating bark and open crowns. During construction of the Siskiyou Smokejumper base, this Jeffrey pine was likely spared for use as a telephone pole and shade.

Circumference: 6 feet
Approximate Height: 60 feet
Average Crown Spread: Approx. 30 feet
Age: 150 years

Dedicated by
Heritage Tree Committee
Oregon Travel Experience

-June 2012-

Historic Event:
This tree survived while others nearby were cut down. This tree has historical connections to the Smokejumper Base.

Species: Pine

Approximate Age: 150