Mount York Obelisk Vista - Hartley Vale, NSW, Australia
Right next to the impressive Obelisk at the Mount York Lookout are two side-by-side signs, identifying places seen from this Lookout.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The left-hand sign has the following inscription:

"A Changing Scene:
"The Hartley Valley before you was named the Vale of Clwydd by Governor Macquarie in 1815. Surveyor George Evans accidentally named the River Lett, when he misspelt 'rivulet' in his journal.

"From the plateau to the valley the sandstone cliffs give way to shales and then granite. Large granite boulders can be seen beside the road at Hartley Historic Site.

"The more fertile valley soils were progressively settled and cleared for grazing cattle. Since the 1980s, parts of the valley floor have been subdivided for rural residences.

"Wild forests on the far southern horizon were protected in national parks from 1969 and are now part of the million-hectare Greater Blue Mountains World Heritage Area."

The right-hand 'vista sign' has the following information:
"Hartley Valley
"The Hartley Valley drains into the River Lett, then the Coxs River, and finally into Lake Burragorang, Sydney's major water supply.

"Important areas of bushland have survived in the Hartley Valley, including Hassans Walls Reserve and remnant parcels along the River Lett.

"With a drier climate than the blue Mountains plateau, the valley has a mix of inland and eastern vegetation types - 23 different communities in all.

"These include rare and threatened grassy box and box-gum woodlands.

"The valley is home to at least fifteen Threatened Species, including the Buttercup Doubletail Orchid and rare Starbush (Asterolasia buxifolia). Populations of Platypus are common in the River Lett."

Places identified on the two signs include:
- Jenolan State Forest < to Jenolan Caves
- Kanimbla Valley and Coxs River
< to Victoria Pass
- Little Hartley
- Mt Bindo 1364 m highest point in the region
- Hampton State Forest
- Hampton Wind Turbines
- Rhyolite Quarry
- Bonfire Hill
[Next sign]
- Great Western Highway
- Mt. Blaxland
- Hartley Historic Site
- River Lett Hill (Gt Western Hwy)
- Mt Lambie / River Lett
- Hassans Walls Reserve (Lithgow behind)

*The skyline Great Dividing Range marks the rim of the Coxs River headwaters. Beyond, all rivers run inland.

Visited: 1805, Monday, 3 October, 2016
Artist / Creator: