Churchyard, St. Patrick's - Jurby, Isle of Man.
The walled Churchyard at St. Patrick's church on Church Road in Jurby covers 1.5 acres.
Location: Isle of Man

'The church of St. Patrick is the parish church of Jurby, and the churchyard is the parish burial ground, the authority in which it is vested being the incumbent and Churchwardens.' (visit link)

The Churchyard contains 43 war graves, for British, Commonwealth and Polish servicemen, of which some died while stationed as RAF Jurby the WWII training base which was located close to the church.

The Parish War Memorial which is a white marble Celtic Wheel Cross is near to the entrance to Churchyard and the 18th Century Sundial.

'The church and churchyard stand on an ancient pagan burial site, as probably most of the Manx churches and keeills do. A tumulus in the churchyard has been used for modern burials.' (visit link)

source: (visit link)

source: 'Isle of Man History at Jurby Church' by Sandra Kerrison for the Friends of Jurby Church

source: 'An Introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man' by Patricia Tutt (ISBN:978-1-907945-10-6)

Name of church or churchyard: St. Patrick's Church, Jurby, Isle of Man

Approximate Size: Large (100+)