Churchyard Cross, St. Patrick's Church - Jurby, Isle of Man
This Churchyard Cross can be found in the churchyard of St. Patrick's in Jurby.
Location: Isle of Man

This Churchyard Cross can be found in the churchyard of St. Patrick's in Jurby and was erected as the Parish War Memorial following WWI.

The cross, of white marble is a carved Celtic Wheel Cross on top of a slightly tapering plinth on a shallow two- stepped square base.

The dedication on the memorial for the Great War is as follows:
'TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN AFFECTIONATE MEMORY OF
THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL
IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918
JOHN WILLIAM GOLDIE
JOHN ROBERT CALLISTER
ROBERT ALFRED QUAYLE
ANDREW JOUGHIN
THEY SACRIFICED THEIR LIVES, AND WERE VICTORIOUS
BY THE CORSS OF OUR SALVATION. WE ARE UNITED.'

The World War II dedication is as follows:
'ALSO
IN PERCY MOUGHTIN
WHO FELL IN THE SECOND
GREAT WAR 1939-1945'

From the War Memorials Online website is the following description of the service held in June 1921 to unveil the Cross memnorial:
'The memorial was unveiled on 02 June 1921 by the Lieutenant Governor Sir William Fry, accompanied by Lady Fry and Mr Leigh Goldie-Taubman. The dedication was performed by the Venerable Archdeacon. The Rev. J. A. Cooil, chaplain of St. Jude's, read the lesson, and the concluding prayers were read by Rural Dean the Rev. J. H. Cain. After a moment's pause, the Archdeacon pronounced the benediction. The contractor was Mr Edward Christian, monumental mason, of Ramsey. Information provided by the Isle of Man Government Preservation of War Memorials Committee. Isle of Man National Inventory of War Memorials: IOM_NIWM_JUR_00001'