Alter Hof Brunnen - 1785 - München, Germany
32U E 691804 N 5334879
This listed fountain (brunnen) is located in the center of the Alter Hof courtyard in Munich, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Alter Hof was built in 1253-1255 on the foundations of an earlier fortified structure as the residence of duke Ludwig II. Despite standing just a stone's throw from the centrally located Marienplatz, the site was the edge of the city, just inside the medieval city walls.

The Alter Hof became an imperial residence thanks to Ludwig IV - also known as Ludwig the Bavarian - who reigned as Holy Roman Emperor from 1328 until 1347. At the end of the fourteenth century the Wittelsbach rulers moved to the newly completed Neuveste - at the site of the current Residenz Palace - where they felt better protected against potential uprisings. From then on the Alter Hof was only used for administrative purposes. Burgstock Tower, Alter Hof. The early Classical fountain (1785) stands in the middle of the courtyard.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1785

Full Inscription (unless noted above):