FORMER First Christian Church of Howe - Howe, TX
14S E 721766 N 3710004
Built in 1893, the former sanctuary of the First Christian Church of Howe is at the southeast corner of N Denny and E O'Connell Streets, Howe, TX. The congregation disbanded in 1982.

Long neglected, the old church building has been the focus of fund-raising and restoration efforts over the last several years, and work is progressing on repurposing the building as an event venue, "Summit Gardens." A 2003 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

In the 1840s, settlers moved to this area as part of the Peters Colony. In the early 1870s, plans for the Houston and Texas Central Railroad coming through the settlement brought new residents to the community, known as Summit. Renamed for railroad official F.M. Howe, the town of Howe was established circa 1872.

That same year, several residents met to organize what would become the First Christian Church of Howe. Founders and charter members included George Miller, J.A. Hughes, Henry Stevens, J.A. Matthews, W.T. Copeland, Si Collins, C.E. Wheat, L.M. Davis, J.C. McBee, Jim McCoy and John Grigg, and members held their first Sunday School classes and worship services in homes, schools and other buildings.

The congregation grew and purchased this site in 1893 from John W. and Minnie B. Simpson. The church, led by trustees Charlie Hanna, J.W. Bearden, and John and Frank Grigg, constructed a building on the site. The structure was one of four Protestant sanctuaries constructed in Howe during that period. Each had similar vernacular designs showing Victorian influences. Features included fishscale shingling, steep-pitched gable roofs and Neo-Gothic details. The First Christian Church congregation added an annex in 1925 and later purchased a parsonage on adjoining property.

During its years as a congregation, the First Christian Church members held revivals in the churchyard and ministered and witnessed to those in the Howe community. In 1982, because of declining membership, the church disbanded, and members donated the sanctuary and site to the city, which prepared to use the facility for community purposes while maintaining a link to the community's past.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Status: Converted to other use