Ten Commandments - Good to Go Creationist Display - Woodward, OK
This monument stands in display area showing the Biblical theory of creation.

The property owner at this location, Randall Gabrel, has dedicated a portion of his property to a scientific look at the creationist theory of the dinosaurs and earth. Inside a metal fenced-in area on the northeast corner of 11st Street and Highway 183 (Oklahoma Avenue), stands a large statue of a stegosaurus mother, with her baby.

Nearby, in this fenced-in area is a granite monument standing about 8 ft. high and shaped like the two stone tablets given to Moses. On the front side of the monument are the Ten Commandments, and on the reverse side are 22 verses from Genesis, Isaiah, Matthew, Luke, John, Romans, Ephesians and Acts.

The monument reads:
"The Ten Commandments / Exodus Chapter 20 Versus (sic) 1-17
And God spoke all these words: I am the Lord your God who brought you out of Egypt, out of the land of slavery.
I. You shall have no other gods before me.
II. You shall not make for yourselves an idol in the form of anything. I am a jealous God punishing the children for the sins of the fathers to the third and fourth generations of those who hate me, but showing love to a thousand generations of those who love me and keep my commandments.
III. You shall not misuse the name of the Lord your God, for the Lord will not hold anyone guiltless who misuses his name.
IV. Remember the Sabbath day by keeping it holy. Six days you shall labor and do all your work, but the seventh day is a Sabbath to the Lord your God. On it you shall not do any work...for in six days the Lord made the heavens and the earth, the sea and all that is in them, but He rested on the seventh day.
V. Honor your father and mother, so that you may live long in the land the Lord your God is giving you.
VI. You shall not murder.
VII. You shall not commit adultery.
VIII. You shall not steal.
IX. You shall not give false testimony against your neighbor.
X. You shall not covet your neighbor's house. You shall not covet your neighbor's wife or anything that belongs to your neighbor."

This display is educational, with several signs speaking about the creationist theory of a young earth, and the fact that dinosaurs may have roamed the earth as recently as 5,000 years ago - and at the same time as humans. One signs reads: "About 6,000 years ago God created the earth, you, and oil and natural gas."

A small sign near the exit asks "Are You Good to Go?" Just north of this display is the owner's business - a coffee shop and lending library of hard copy and audio books called "Good to Go". Conversation is encouraged about the thoughts on display.
Northeast corner 11th Street and Oklahoma Avenue Woodward, OK 73801