Absalon - Copenhagen, Denmark
Absalon was a Danish archbishop, politician, and royal advisor who lived from 1128 to 1201.
Location: Denmark

The statue is located at the Copenhagen City Hall, in downtown Copenhagen. It seems to be able 10 feet tall and 3 feet wide at most. It's elevated about 40 feet above ground level, facing west. In his right hand, he he holding a staff. The statue is covered in gold foil and is standing ready at attention, greeting guests as they enter city hall.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Absalon or Axel[1] (c.?1128 – 21 March 1201) was a Danish archbishop and statesman, who was the Bishop of Roskilde from 1158 to 1192 and Archbishop of Lund from 1178 until his death. He was the foremost politician and churchfather of Denmark in the second half of the 12th century, and was the closest advisor of King Valdemar I of Denmark. He was a key figure in the Danish policies of territorial expansion in the Baltic Sea, Europeanization in close relationship with the Holy See, and reform in the relation between the Church and the public. He combined the ideals of Gregorian Reform with loyal support of a strong monarchical power.

Absalon was born into the powerful Hvide clan, and owned great land possessions. He endowed several church institutions, most prominently his family's Sorø Abbey. He was granted lands by the crown, and built the first fortification of the city that evolved into modern-day Copenhagen. His titles were passed on to his nephews Anders Sunesen and Peder Sunesen. He died in 1201, and was interred at Sorø Abbey."