Denkmal König Max I. Joseph - München, Germany
32U E 691781 N 5335058
The monument to Maximilian I Joseph of Bavaria is erected in front of the National Theatre at the Max-Joseph-Platz in Munich, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Enthüllt 1835, von Christian Daniel Rauch nach Entwurf von Leo von Klenze, gegossen von Johann Baptist Stiglmaier. Laternen, acht klassizistische Kandelaber, in Kreisform um das Denkmal gruppiert, 1845–1846, nach Entwurf von Friedrich von Gärtner, von Bildhauer Anselm Sickinger modelliert, von Maffei gegossen; wohl Probekandelaber für die Gasbeleuchtung, die 1846 in Betrieb genommen worden ist.

Unveiled in 1835, work of Christian Daniel Rauch based on a design by Leo von Klenze, cast by Johann Baptist Stiglmaier. Lanterns, eight classic candelabra, grouped around the monument in a circle, 1845-1846, designed by Friedrich von Gärtner, sculpted by sculptor Anselm Sickinger, cast by Maffei; probably Probekandelaber for the gas lighting, which has been put into operation in 1846.

Adresse/Adress:
Max-Joseph-Platz