Maximilian I Joseph of Bavaria - München, Germany
32U E 691781 N 5335058
The monument to Maximilian I Joseph of Bavaria is erected at the Max-Joseph-Platz in front of the National Theatre in Munich, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The bronze monument to Max-Joseph was erected as a memorial to King Maximilian Joseph by German sculptor Christian Daniel Rauch and carried out by Johann Baptist Stiglmaier.

The larger than life size statue, designed by Leo von Klenze, shows the king in Roman garb seated on a Roman style chair. King Maximilian wanted to be shown standing and he rejected the design but after his death his son Ludwig decided to approve von Klenze's design. The statue was created in 1835 by sculptor Christian Daniel Rauch and officially inaugurated on October 13 of that year.

The statue is placed on a large pedestal which is abundantly decorated with reliefs. Right below the king are four panels that depict science, religion & arts, agriculture & justice, and the creation of the Bavarian constitution in 1818. At the bottom of the pedestal are four lions seated on each corner.

Maximilian I Joseph (27 May 1756 – 13 October 1825) was Duke of Zweibrücken from 1795 to 1799, Prince-Elector of Bavaria (as Maximilian IV Joseph) from 1799 to 1805, then King of Bavaria (as Maximilian I Joseph) from 1806 to 1825. He was a member of the House of Palatinate-Birkenfeld-Zweibrücken, a branch of the House of Wittelsbach. Under the reign of Maximilian Joseph the Bavarian Secularization (1802–1803) led to the nationalisation of cultural assets of the Church. The Protestants were emancipated. In 1808 he founded the Academy of Fine Arts Munich.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)