U.S. Post Office and Court House - Enid, OK
This Federal Building is a contributing property to the Enid Downtown Historic District.

The Enid post office is located at 115 W. Broadway, just south of the Garfield County Courthouse in this city of about 47,500 citizens. This is a three-story stone building in the classical Revival style, completed in 1941. A stone belt course separates the first level from the upper floors. The facade has three bays. The central bay has three deeply recessed window units which encompass the second and third floors. These units have metal railings on the second level. The double-door entrance is accessed by six granite steps with stone sidewalls, and flanked by windows similar to those above. The bays on the left and right each have four windows on each level. Two utility buildings are located on the roof. Along the stone belt course above the entrance is engraved: U.S. POST OFFICE AND COURT HOUSE.

In 1941, the WPA guidebook "Oklahoma - A Guide to the Sooner State, 1941" mentions this building: "A half-million dollar FEDERAL BUILDING and POST OFFICE of white marble, south of the county courthouse in the public square, was dedicated in 1941."

This massive building is still in use as a post office today. Its construction was funded by a Treasury Department program, and was built by James I. Barnes Construction Company. (visit link) It is Property #82 on the National Register nomination for the Enid Downtown Historic District.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1941