New York Cotton Exchange - New York, NY
The New York Cotton Exchange building in downtown Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

The plaque says, "Built in 1923 by the well known architect Donn Barber, this building was revolutionary in many ways. Instead of placing the trading floor at street level, Barber placed it at the top. He canopied it with a large skylight and thee story windows, affording natural light, fresh air, and giving commanding views of the ships that carried King Cotton into New York City. The barrel vaulting lobby was designed by the famous Guastavino Tile Company, and Barber's bolds geometric symbols for cotton adorn the budding. In 1984 the Cotton Exchange was the first major building in the Financial District to be converted into residential use as a co-op and it is now in the National Register of Historic Places."
1 Hanover Sq. , New York

County / Borough / Parish: Manhattan