Bridgewater Historical Association - Bridgewater ME
The society headquarters is located in the former Bridgewater Town Hall and Jail.
Location: Maine, United States

The society headquarters is located in the former Bridgewater Town Hall and Jail. formed in 1987.

We are a small community group working to preserve Bridgewater, Maine's history. We hold several events during the season to help raise money to maintain our building and to help our efforts to preserve this small town's history.

The former Bridgewater Town Hall and Jail are a pair of civic buildings on United States Route 1 in the center of Bridgewater, Maine. Built in 1894 and c. 1910 respectively, the buildings are the best-preserved and most architecturally distinguished of the community's surviving early civic structures. The town hall, in addition to its government functions, also hosted fraternal and social organizations, as well as community events. The buildings were listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1990.

Rt 1
Bridgewater, ME