Bridgewater ME (former)
Location: Maine, United States

Built in 1894, the former town hall is the best-preserved and most architecturally distinguished of the community's surviving early civic structure. The town hall, in addition to its government functions, also hosted fraternal and social organizations, as well as community events. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1990.

Source: (visit link)

In 1820 the State of Maine was officially separated from Massachusetts, and at that time the name Bridgewater was applied to the Township. The area north of Bangor had been previously divided into 6 mile square townships, and in 1803 the future Bridgewater Township was subdivided into two 3 mile x 6 mile areas, each designated a "grant" area to fund public academies in Portland and Bridgewater, respectively. The town of Bridgewater was incorporated on 2 March 1858.

Bridgewater is a town in Aroostook County, Maine, United States. The population was 610 at the 2010 census.

Name: Bridgewater Historical Assoc

US 1