Laurentian Divide – Mt. Iron, MN
15T E 534321 N 5269427
This historical marker tells about the geological characteristics and watershed that make this area unique.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker is found at the Laurentian Divide rest stop on the east side of Hwy. 53 just north of Virginia. It tells about the geological characteristics and watershed that make this area unique. The text reads:

“The Laurentian Divide separates the watershed of streams that flow north to the Arctic Ocean from the watershed of streams that flow south through the Great lakes to the Atlantic Ocean. Where you are standing the divide is formed by a prominent array of hills known as the Giants Range. This ridge has been a highland for over two billion years.

“The name "Laurentian" is used because the granites forming the ridge are similar to and were once thought to be related to, granites of the Laurentian Mountains in Quebec. Although this connection is no longer true, the name has remained.

“The Giants Range is made up mostly of several types of granite formed several kilometers deep in the Earth's Crust about 2.7 billon years ago. Uplift and erosion slowly brought the granites to the surface: they have formed a highland throughout time because they are resistant to erosion. In the road cuts near the parking lot, crisscrossing bodies of darker and lighter granite record several successive intrusions of molten rock. Because of the complexity of the rocks, this site is known as "Confusion Hill" to local geologists.

“About two billion years ago, the lower ground south of the highlands was covered by an ocean in which sediments were deposited. These sediments formed the rocks that include the world-famous Biwabik Iron Formation of the Mesabi Range: About 80 million years ago during the Cretaceous perior, sediments were again deposited in an ocean that lay south of the Giants Range.

“Between two million and 10,000 years ago, glaciers that advanced and receded across this terrain removed most of the Cretaceous sedimentary rocks and scoured the older, underlying bedrock surface. Deposits of silt and gravel, and boulders left behind by these glaciers now cover most of the bedrock.

“Erected by the Geological Society of Minnesota, in partnership with the Minnesota Department of Transportation, and the Minnesota Geological Survey, 1998.”
Type: Marker/Sign