Carl Fehr-Herzog - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
A plaque in the park at the Cantonal School commemorating National Councillor Carl Fehr-Herzog.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This metal plaque is located on a stone near a small pond in the park in front of the cantonal school of Aarau. It reads: "National Councillor Carl Fehr-Herzog 1820-1880".

Carl Fehr-Herzog (1820-1880) is considered one of the most important economic promoters of Switzerland in the 19th century. After completing his studies, he joined his father's silk ribbon factory at the age of 21 and later became partner. In 1852 he was elected as Liberal in the Aargau Grand Council (Cantonal parliament). From 1857 to 1880 he was also a member of the National Council, which he presided in 1874. He was mainly concerned with business issues and was considered an expert in monetary matters. He was co-founder or president of several banks and railway companies.

DE: Diese Metallplatte befindet sich auf einem Stein bei einem kleinen Teich im Park vor der Kantonsschule von Aarau. Darauf steht: "Nationalrat Carl Fehr-Herzog 1820-1880".

Carl Fehr-Herzog (1820-1880) gilt als einer der bedeutendsten Wirtschaftsförderer der Schweiz des 19. Jahrhunderts. Nach seiner Studienzeit trat er mit 21 Jahren in die Seidenbandfabrik seines Vaters ein und wurde später Teilhaber. 1852 wurde er als Liberaler in den Aargauer Grossen Rat gewählt. Von 1857 bis 1880 war er auch Mitglied des Nationalrats, den er 1874 präsidierte. Er beschäftigte sich vor allem mit Wirtschaftsthemen und galt als Experte in Währungsfragen. Er war Mitbegründer oder Präsident mehrerer Banken und Eisenbahngesellschaften.

Location: Park in front of the Cantonal School in Aarau.