Karl-Moser-Haus (Ehemalige Gewerbeschule) - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
This Neo-Gothic schoolhouse by Karl Moser was named after him in 2006.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The Place:

The former trade school is located next to the cantonal school near the Aarau train station. It was built by Karl Moser between 1894 and 1896, incorporating a Neo-gothic villa from 1862, which today forms the east wing of the building. Together with the L-shaped west wing, it forms a three-sided closed forecourt into which a brick-covered tower protrudes. The façade of the newer part consists of coarsely carved stones with strong corner pilaster strips; the former villa has a smooth façade surface, but fits in color and style with the newer part.

The building was originally the Gewerbemuseum and the Gewerbesschule. As the years went by, the school's share grew and in 1959 the museum's collection was integrated into the newly opened Kunsthaus. Today, the building houses the Cantonal School of Vocational Training. In 2006, the various buildings on the campus were named after famous former students. Karl Moser visited the Kantonsschule in the 1870s at its previous location, but was also the architect of the house named after him as well as the main building, the current Albert Einstein House.

The person:

Karl Coelestin Moser (1860 - 1936) was the most important Swiss architect of his generation. Together with Robert Curjel, he became known in the late 1880s mainly by church buildings, but also designed many representative public buildings and villas. His early works were often historicist, towards the end of his career he moved to modernism. From 1915, he was full professor of architecture at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich and the founding president of the Congrès International d'Architecture Moderne in 1928.

DE:

Der Ort:

Die ehemalige Gewerbeschule steht neben der Kantonsschule in der Nähe des Bahnhofs von Aarau. Sie wurde von Karl Moser zwischen 1894 und 1896 erbaut, der dabei eine neugotische Villa aus dem 1862 einbezog, die heute den Ostflügel des Gebäudes bildet. Zusammen mit dem L-förmigen Westflügel bildet er einen dreiseitig geschlossenen Vorhof in den ein ziegelgedeckter Turm hereinragt. Die Fassade des neueren Teils besteht aus grob behauenen Steinen mit starken Ecklisenen; die ehemalige Villa hat eine glatte Fassade, die aber farblich und stilistisch dazu passt.

Das Gebäude war ursprünglich das Gewerbemuseum und die Gewerbesschule. Der Anteil der Schule wurde mit den Jahren immer grösser und 1959 wurde die Sammlung des Museums in das neu eröffnete Kunsthaus integriert. Heute ist in dem Gebäude die Kantonale Schule für Berufsbildung untergebracht. 2006 wurden die verschiedenen Gebäude auf dem Campus nach berühmten ehemaligen Schülern benannt. Karl Moser besuchte die Kantonsschule in den 1870er Jahren an ihrem alten Standort, war aber auch der Architekt des nach ihm benannten Baus und des Hauptgebäudes, dem heutigen Albert-Einstein-Haus.

Die Person:

Karl Coelestin Moser (1860 - 1936) war der bedeutendste Schweizer Architekt seiner Generation. Zusammen mit Robert Curjel wurde er in den späten 1880er Jahren vor allem durch Kirchenbauten bekannt, entwarf aber auch viele repräsentative öffentliche Bauten und Villen. Seine frühen Werke waren häufig historistisch, gegen Ende seiner Laufbahn wechselte er zum Modernismus. Er war ab 1915 ordentlicher Professor für Architektur an der Eidgenössischen Technischen Hochschule Zürich und 1928 Gründungspräsident des Congrès International d’Architecture Moderne.
Year it was dedicated: 2006

Location of Coordinates: at the forecourt