Achilleion Palace - Wifi Hotspot -Gastouri, Corfu, Greece
Wifi Hotspot located on the grounds of the Achilleion Palace on the isle of Corfu, Greece.
Location: Greece

The Achilleion Palace was built for Elisabeth of Bavaria, Empress of Austria, in 1890-91. Following the tragic death of her son in 1889, she sought solace in things of great beauty. Acting on the suggestion of Austrian Consul Alexander von Warsberg, she built this palace.

It is based on the Greek hero Achilles, with an abundance of art base on that theme, as is the name of the palace. The architecture is Pompeiian, with many columns throughout.

Elisabeth often visited here, until she was assassinated in Vienna in 1898.

A full article on the palace may be found here: (visit link)

The palace is available for touring daily from 8 AM until 7 PM. Entrance fee is 7 Euros. There are no charging ports or stations available at this site.
Connection Type: Base Station (BSS)

DHCP IP's Given Out: DHCP On