Court House Bell - Waverly, TN
History, on a display on the courthouse lawn

This whole display stands about than 6 feet
Nothing is incised or embossed on the bell itself

Display Text:

COURT HOUSE BELL
Preserved here for future generations is the original bell installed in the court house erected on this public square in 1899. This bell may have existed in the earlier court houses erected here in 1836 and 1878. Both of which were destroyed by fire.

In olden days the court house was the center of activity in most affairs of the county. Here the courts holden in the county convened for their prescribed terms. Citizens summoned from all parts of the county gathered in the county town for their term of jury duty. On the first day of a term the bell was tolled to gather all who had business before the courts. Modern communications and travel have made this symbolic event obsolete. For our children and grandchildren we preserve this historic relic and here record the history of it use.

Group that erected the marker: County Commissioners, Jaycee Rawlings, County Executive

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: