Observatorium Alte Kanti - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
32T E 428530 N 5249326
The observatory on the roof of the Kantonsschule Aarau was built in 1916 and re-activated in 1974 after a few years of inactivity.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The observatory of the "Old Kanti" is located on the roof of the north wing, which was added in 1916 to the main building of the Kantonsschule. I could not find out more details of the further story. The observatory was eventually abandoned and dusted, until in 1974 it was put back in operation by some students of the Cantonal School. In 1979, the Astro Club Solaris Aarau emerged from this school initiative, which still operates this observatory today and meanwhile has a second one in the countryside south of Aarau.

In addition to public guided tours, the Astronomical Observatory of the Old Kanti offers a free astronomy course every year, which lasts 17 evenings.

DE: Das Observatorium der "Alten Kanti" befindet sich auf dem Dach des Nordflügels, der 1916 an das Hauptgebäude der Kantonsschule angebaut wurde. Genauere Details der weiteren Geschichte konne ich nicht herausfinden. Das Observatorium wurde irgendwann aufgegeben und verstaubte, bis 1974 einige Schüler der Kantonsschule es wieder in Betrieb setzten. Aus dieser Schülerinitiative entstand schliesslich 1979 der Astroclub Solaris Aarau, der dieses Observatorium auch heute noch betreibt und inzwischen noch ein zweites auf dem Land südlich von Aarau besitzt.

Neben öffentlichen Führungen wird am Observatorium der Alten Kanti jährlich noch ein kostenloser Astronomiekurs angeboten, der 17 Abende dauert.
Observatory Purpose: Private

Optical / Infrared Telescopes?: Yes