Albert-Einstein-Haus (Alte Kantonsschule) - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
32T E 428559 N 5249296
The main building of the Baccalaureate school of Aarau was built by Karl Moser in 1894; it was renamed after its most famous student in 2006.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Place:

The Albert Einstein House is the main building of the Kantonsschule Aarau. It was built in 1894 by Karl Moser. The three-storey house in the style of the Neo-Renaissance has a façade of different colored stone blocks and many small wall decorations. The originally strictly symmetrical building was expanded in 1916 by a neoclassical north wing with an observatory, which was also planned by Karl Moser.

The cantonal school Aarau is the oldest non-church grammar school in Switzerland. It was founded in 1802 and moved in 1895 into this new building. Since then, a few outbuildings have been added. In 2006, the buildings were named after famous former students.

The Person:

Albert Einstein (1879-1955) is probably the most famous scientist in the world. His physical research has significantly influenced today's scientific world view. He received the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1921.

Albert Einstein passed the Matura exam in Aarau in 1896. Incidentally, he had very good grades except for French. The origin of the frequently heard statement that he was a rather bad student, can not be exactly determined, but was probably created by a German biographer who had missed that the Swiss score scale with 6 as the best and 1 as the lowest grade is the exact opposite of the German one.

DE:

Der Ort:

Das Albert-Einstein-Haus ist das Hauptgebäude der Kantonsschule Aarau. Es wurde 1894 von Karl Moser erbaut. Das dreistöckige Haus im Stil der Neu-Renaissance hat eine Fassade aus verschieden farbigen Steinblöcken und viele kleine Wandverzierungen. Das ursprünglich streng symmetrische Gebäude wurde 1916 um einen neoklassizistischen Nordflügel mit einem Observatorium erweitert, der auch von Karl Moser geplant worden war.

Die Kantonsschule Aarau ist das älteste nicht-kirchliche Gymnasium der Schweiz. Sie wurde 1802 gegründet und zog 1895 in diesen Neubau. Seither kamen noch einige Nebengebäude dazu. 2006 wurden die Gebäude nach berühmten ehemaligen Schülern benannt.

Die Person:

Albert Einstein (1879-1955) ist vermutlich der berühmteste Wissenschaftler der Welt. Seine physikalischen Forschungen haben das heutige wissenschaftliche Weltbild massgeblich mitgerägt. Er erhielt 1921 den Nobelpreis für Physik.

Albert Einstein legte die Maturitätsprüfung in Aarau 1896 ab. Er hatte übrigens ausser in Französisch sehr gute Noten. Der Ursprung der häufig gehörten Aussage, er sei ein ziemlich schlechter Schuler gewesen, lässt sich nicht ermitteln, stammt aber vermutlich von einem deutschen Biographen, den entgangen war, dass die Schweizer Notenskala der deutschen genau entgegengesetzt ist mit 6 als bester und 1 als schlechtester Note.
Year it was dedicated: 2006

Location of Coordinates: main building of the Kantonschule campus