Valiants Memorial - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445615 N 5030332
The Valiants Memorial commemorates Canadian veteran soldiers and civilian personnel who served with distinction during conflicts in which Canada participated.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Valiants Memorial (French: Monument aux Valeureux) is a military monument located in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. It commemorates fourteen key figures from the military history of Canada. Dedicated by Governor General Michaëlle Jean on 5 November 2006, the work consists of nine busts and five statues, all life-sized, by artists Marlene Hilton Moore and John McEwen.

The monument was installed around the Sappers Staircase, an underpass on the northeastern corner of Confederation Square. The wall of the staircase is decorated with a quotation from the Aeneid by Virgil":

"No day will ever erase you from the memory of time.

From the Aeneid by Virgil

Nulla Dies Umquam Memori Vos Eximet Aveo

Rien ne vous effacera jamais de la mémoire du temps

Tiré de l'Énéide de Virgile

Reference: (visit link)

The National War Memorial is the focal point of Confederation Square in Canada's capital city, Ottawa, Ontario. This locates it between Parliament Hill to the west and the Château Laurier hotel to the east. There are several other commemorative buildings and monuments nearby, including the Peace Tower (and the Memorial Chamber) at the parliament buildings, the National Aboriginal Veterans Monument, the Animals in War Memorial, a Boer War memorial, the Peacekeeping Monument,[3] the Valiants Memorial, and the War of 1812 Monument.

Reference - Monument and Context: (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: to the people who have served this country in times of war and the contribution they have made in building our nation.

See Detailed Description above

Date of dedication: 5 November 2006

Who Put it Here?: The Government of Canada

Description of Memorial:
The life size bronze statues and granite busts have been erected on both sides of the Sapper's Staircase. Military uniforms and civilian clothing are worn by the personnel being commemorated. This quote from the Eineid, by Virgil, is part of the Valiants' Memorial and can be seen when standing on Plaza Bridge and coming down the Sappers' Staircase leading to a pedestrian underpass below. The quote is inscribed in raised letters and written in English, French and Latin. The over 25 feet bronze panels are mounted on the bridge's granite foundation.