Vous Etes Ici: Le Jardin public 02 - Saint-Omer, France
31U E 446925 N 5622068
[EN] The indications "you are here" is on an information board at one of the entrances of the public garden of Saint-Omer. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur un panneau d'information à un des entrées du jardin public de Saint-Omer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

On the panel you will find the plan of the public garden, with the various approved of the course of health, as well as the course of jogging.

. The public garden of Saint-Omer is a landscaped park of twenty hectares built in the late nineteenth century during the dismantling of the fortifications.

At the foot of the rampart, between two preserved bastions, in the former moats partially filled, was built a regular garden with lawn, boxwood and fountain. Further, in the middle of the "outside", these advanced fortifications was realized an English garden.

A very beautiful arboretum composed of many local but also trans-continental species has about thirty remarkable trees from Asia or America.

Each spring and summer, flower beds and mosaiculture are used to beautify the garden.