Impressionist masterpieces from Musee d’Orsay in Paris head to Art Gallery of South Australia - Adelaide - SA - Australia
S 34° 55.238 E 138° 36.236
54H E 281122 N 6133137
The Art Gallery of South Australia (AGSA), located on the cultural boulevard of North Terrace in Adelaide
Location: South Australia, Australia

Impressionist masterpieces from Musee d’Orsay in Paris head to Art Gallery of South Australia

Patrick McDonald, Chief Arts Writer, The Advertiser
October 25, 2017 2:15am

MORE than 65 Impressionist masterpieces from the Musée d’Orsay in Paris, including works by Monet, Renoir and Cezanne, will be part of a major exhibition at the Art Gallery of South Australia next year.

Titled Colours of Impressionism: Masterpieces from the Musée d’Orsay, the exhibition will run from March 29 to July 29 and chart the exploration of colour as the guiding force behind the defining art movement of the 19th century.

Director Nick Mitzevich said it was “the most important exhibition ever to be shown at the Art Gallery of SA”.
Auguste Renoir, portrait of Claude Monet, 1875, oil on canvas, 84 x 60.5cm, Musée d’Orsay, Paris, France, ©photo Musée d’Orsay / rmn
Berthe Morisot, The Cradle, 1872, oil on canvas, 56 x 46.5 cm, Musée d'Orsay, Paris, France ©photo Musée d'Orsay / rmn

“With so few Impressionist works held in Australian collections, the exhibition presents a rare opportunity for Australians to see the movement’s radical evolution of colour,’’ Mr Mitzevich said.

“I would like to thank the Musée d’Orsay for sharing this remarkable collection.”

Among the exhibition highlights will be Claude Monet’s celebrated work, La Pie (The Magpie), a snowscape which was originally rejected by the prestige Paris Salon official exhibition in 1869.

It traces the movement from the dark tones of Edouard Manet’s Spanish-influenced paintings, through the rich green and blue hues of the French countryside as painted by Paul Cezanne, Monet and Camille Pissarro, to the rosy pigments of Pierre-Auguste Renoir’s and Berthe Morisot’s female figures.

Premier and Arts Minister Jay Weatherill said the works were “so well regarded’’ that the exhibition was “bound to be very popular among Australians’’.

“This exhibition is a real coup for our Gallery, and the Musée d’Orsay have been extremely generous in the selection of works of art they are sending to the southern hemisphere, with a number of them coming here for the very first time,’’ Mr Weatherill said.

For the first time, the Art Gallery will also use one of its own 19th century spaces in the Elder Wing, which recalls the light-filled interior of the former Paris train station that now houses the Musée d’Orsay, to stage a travelling exhibition.

Colours of Impressionism has been curated by Marine Kisiel and Paul Perrin of the Musée d’Orsay especially for the Art Gallery of SA, in partnership with Art Exhibitions Australia.

The exhibition features an exceptional collection of 10 paintings by Monet, including La Pie (The Magpie), Un Coin d’appartement (A Corner of the Apartment), Le Bassin aux nymphéas, harmonie rose (Water Lily Pond, Pink Harmony) and one of the Musée d’Orsay’s five versions of the Cathédrale de Rouen (Rouen Cathedral).
Claude Monet, The Magpie, 1868 — 1869, oil on canvas, 89 x 130cm, Musée d'Orsay, Paris, France, ©photo Musée d'Orsay / rmn

Other masterpieces on display will include Manet’s Serveuse de bocks (The Waitress), Cezanne’s Golfe de Marseille (Bay of Marseille), Caillebotte’s Vue des Toits (Rooftops), and Renoir’s Gabrielle a la rose (Gabrielle with a Rose).
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 10/25/2017