Emauzský klášter (1945) - Praha, CZ
33U E 458229 N 5546820
The Benedictine monastery Na Slovanech, whose original steeples were destroyed by fire in February 1945 during a bombing raid.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"The church was badly damaged during an American bombing raid on Prague on 14 February 1945. The Association for renewal of the Emmaus Monastery commenced securing work with a support of the citizens immediately after the raid. Damaged Gothic frescoes in the cloister were restored after 1947. In the following years a new reinforced concrete roof frame was built. The reconstruction works were entrusted to the prof. of CUT Oldrich Štefan. In 1964, a non-anonymous competition was held for an architectural design replacing the roof and towers of the destroyed church. The winning submission was made by architect F. M. Cerný, who proposed using an entirely modern design instead of required towers and it was implemented under his guidance. Called couragé, his design is one of the most valuable examples of modern architecture in Prague: It is an asymmetrical 32 metres laminated dominant with a 40 cm thick white concrete construction. The construction has 4 meter high gilded spires with 1.3 kg of 24-carat gold. The spires reach the height of 52 metres and they measure 32 metres up from the moulding. The construction gives an impression that the southern steeple, which is closer to the River, is higher than the other one, but it is not true."

source: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1945