Altes Zeughaus - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
The old armory of the barrack of Aarau was built as a granary in 1775.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The old armory is located on the northern edge of the barracks east of the old town of Aarau.

The house was built in 1775 under Bernese rule as a granary. In 1818 it became an arsenal, around which the current barracks of Aarau were built in several stages. The main portal was redesigned in 1914 after plans by Karl Moser. The relief above the gate shows General Hans Herzog on horseback and was created by Hermann Haller. The rest of the north facade is still close to the original. The three other facades were greatly changed when the house was converted in 1933 to the barracks canteen. The interior was completely rebuilt in the early 1980s.

DE: Das Alte Zeughaus befindet sich am Nordrand der Kaserne östlich der Altstadt von Aarau.

Das Haus wurde 1775 unter Bernischer Herrschaft als Kornhaus erbaut. 1818 wurde es zum Zeughaus, um das herum in mehreren Etappen die heutige Kaserne von Aarau entstand. Das Hauptportal wurde 1914 nach Plänen von Karl Moser umgestaltet. Das Relief über dem Tor zeigt General Hans Herzog zu Pferd und wurde von Hermann Haller geschaffen. Der Rest der Nordfassade ist noch ziemlich original. Die drei anderen Fassaden wurden stark verändert als das Haus 1933 zur Kantine der Kasernen umgebaut wurde. Das Innere wurde in den frühen 1980er Jahren völlig neu gebaut.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 1