Johnston County Courthouse - Tishomingo, OK
The Johnston County Courthouse is at 403 W Main St, Tishomingo, OK.

A Tishomingo Historic Memories Trail marker stands on the grounds near the sidewalk, and it provides some history of the courthouses that have served Johnston County:

The history of the Johnston County Courthouse dates back to the beginning of Oklahoma Statehood, November 16, 1907 when counties were formed. One of the 77 Oklahoma counties formed, Johnston County, needed a place to operate governmental business.

Johnston County government offices were housed in the United States District Court building which was a 2-story wooden structure that was located in the vicinity of where the parking lot for the county jail is today. County offices were relocated to the historic Chickasaw Capitol Building starting in 1910 until 1992. The purchase price of the historic Chickasaw Capitol in 1910 was $7,500.00

Construction of the present day 2-story building began in 1991 with its completion with the official dedication held May 23, 1993.

Using the sale of the Chickasaw Capitol building back to the Chickasaw Nation, those funds totaling $575,000.00 were invested by the county. County Commissioners who completed the sale with the Chickasaw Governor Bill Anoatubby were Willie Kirkpatrick, J.W. Reed and Guy Combs. When the official dedication took place, the Johnston County Courthouse was completely debt free.

Elected County Officials present at the dedication were: County commissioners: Pat Ferris, Mike Thompson, and Frank James; Delores Muse was county clerk; Dortha Hales, treasurer; Judy Beavers, court clerk, Eugenia Wood, assessor; county sheriff, Jonathan Smith; Excise Board Members, Clifford Anderson, Archie Ferris and Reginald Easterling.

The Johnston County Jail remained at the north side of the Capitol Complex, until 2004 when it was added to the present day courthouse. Officially moving into the facility in December 2004, Jonathan Smith served as sheriff; and County Commissioners were: Pat Ferris, Mike Thompson and Frank James.
Year Built: 1993

Current Use of Building: Johnston County Courthouse