Hugman Dam - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549672 N 3255933
Hugman Dam was built as part of the original River Walk to create a constant water level elevation through town.

Marker Text:

Here at the northern end of Hugman's River Walk, water cascaded over a small stone and concrete weir and passengers embarked on river cruises. The weir was modified in 2008 as part of the San Antonio River Improvements Project to allow barge traffic to move upstream.

Edwards Aquifer

For decades, the Hugman Dam had been obscured by brush and silt, and no one realized its beauty and craftsmanship. As much as possible was left in place; some had to be removed for boats to pass. No one really knew that in addition to functioning to maintain the water level, it had delightful stone planters built into the top.

Type: Remnant

Fee: No