Dellbrook Estate, Baldwin Residence
The founder of the ACLU lived here.
Location: New Jersey, United States

On the local road up to Camp Glen Gray, this historical marker is on the right before driving up the hill to the park.
Marker Name: Dellbrook Estate, Baldwin Residence

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Marker Text: This 19th Century farm house, its frame barn and three other outbuildings served as the centerpiece of an agricultural settlement along the Ramapo River, started in 1861 and known as "Dellbrook." There is evidence of an earlier building dating from the 18th Century. The 95-acre site later became the estate of civil libertarians Evelyn Preston and her husband Roger Nash Baldwin (1884-1981), founder and head of the American Civil Liberties Union. He was also director of the National Audubon Society and donated land directly across the Ramapo River as a bird sanctuary. In 1981 he received the Medal of Freedom, the nation's highest civilian honor, and is remembered by his statement, "If the human race is to survive, we all must come to see that the world is my country, and all mankind my countrymen."

Dedication Date: 06/06/1995

City: Mahwah Township