Woodward Centennial Park/Plaza - Woodward, OK
14S E 464914 N 4032232
This area is a combination of the Park and the Plaza, commemorating settlers of this area, as well as those who lost their lives in war and in the 1947 tornado.

On the north side of the City of Woodward Police Department City offices, at the intersection of 9th Street and Texas Ave. is a area set aside to remember events in Woodward's history. A zig-zag brick wall has a series of pink granite plaques documenting events in the town's past, and the flags of the U.S.and Oklahoma fly above. At the front of the wall is a brick and stone bench with a granite plaque reading: "Woodward Centennial Park / 1887 - 1987 / Dedicated April 25, 1987". On the back side of the wall is a granite plaque reading: "Woodward Centennial Plaza / Commemorating those men and women since 1887 who tamed Northwest Oklahoma, survived and preserved the land for all to enjoy / April 25, 1987".

On the front of the wall plaques have historical maps engraved, and two have a timeline of the town's history. There is also a time capsule here to be opened in 2087. On the back side of the wall are lists of those from Woodward County who died in active duty, and 100 names of those who perished in the tornado of 1947.
Name: Woodward Centennial Park/Plaza

Street Location: 9th Street and Texas Avenue