Monument et carré militaire belges - Avon les Roches - France
31T E 306794 N 5225787
[FR]Le monument et le carré militaire belges au cimetière communal d'Avon les Roches. [EN] Belgian monument and military square at Avon les Roches communal cemetery.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Fr:[FR] En 1914 le camp des Landes du Ruchard est d'abord un camp pour les prisonniers allemands puis il est reconverti en lieu de convalescence pour les soldats belges malades ou blessés au front.
Du 31 décembre 1914 au 14 juillet 1917, près de 9600 convalescents belges y séjournèrent. 63 d'entre-eux sont inhumés au cimetière communal où un monument commémoratif leur est dédié .
Sur le monument du cimetiere d'Avon les roches on lit les inscriptions
- Sur le face avant :
"AU ROI CHEVALIER 1875 - 1934 , À NOS MORTS 1914 - 1915"
- Sur la face arrière:
"CE MONUMENT ÉRIGÉ À LA MÉMOIRE DES SOLDATS BELGES DÉCÉDÉS AU CAMP DU RUCHARD A ÉTÉ INAUGURÉ LE 18 NOVEMBRE 1915 IL EST CONFIÉ À LA FRANCE AMIE ET ALLIÉE.
Leurs noms sont gravés et leurs tombes cernent le monument.

En:[EN] In 1914 the camp of the Landes du Ruchard is first a camp for German prisoners then it is converted into a convalescent place for Belgian soldiers sick or wounded in the front.
From December 31, 1914 to July 14, 1917, nearly 9600 Belgian convalescents stayed there. 63 of them are buried in the communal cemetery where a commemorative monument is dedicated to them.
On the monument of the cemetery of Avon the rocks read the inscriptions
  - On the front:
"KING KNIGHT 1875 - 1934, TO OUR DEAD 1914 - 1915 "
  - On the back side:
"THIS MONUMENT IN THE MEMORY OF THE BELGIAN SOLDIERS DEDICATED TO THE CAMP DU RUCHARD HAS BEEN INAUGURATED ON 18 NOVEMBER 1915 AND IS ENTRUSTED TO FRANCE FRIENDLY AND ALLIED.
Their names are engraved and their graves surround the monument..

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/18/1915