Lithgow S.A.F. Museum -> WW1, Lithgow, NSW
Titled, Lithgow City around Federation, this explains the early years of the Lithgow Small Arms Factory, up to the end of World War One. [On the left side as you go to enter the Museum]
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This particular history sign is the one on the left as you approach the entry of the Lithgow Small Arms Factory. It reads:

"Resulting from the Federation of the Australian States, a uniform policy of defence and armed services came into existence in 1901, followed by a proposal during 1902 that Australia should manufacture its own defence needs in its own arsenal.

"In 1903, the British Army adopted the .303" Short Magazine Lee-Enfield rifle as general issue to its defence forces and Colonial Governments were asked to standardize and submit orders to the UK for such weapons. At this time, the Lithgow Progress Association made representation to the Honorable Sir Joseph Cook MP for consideration of Lithgow as a site to establish an arsenal as an alternative to purchasing weapons from the UK.

"The Government seriously considered an offer made in 1904 by Mr W Sandford of Eskbank Ironworks to lease land, supply cheap coal and prepare his plant to produce the steel required for the manufacture of rifles if Lithgow was chosen.

After considerable investigations by the Defence Department and inspection by Lord Kitchener in 1909, Lithgow was chosen as the site to establish a small arms factory owing to the ready supply of steel and coal for power.

"A suitable parcel of land was purchased from John Brown's "Cooerwull Estate" and the contract to erect the factory was let to the firm of Jones and Allman early in 1910. The Power Plant contract was given to the State Government Dockyard, Biloela Island (now Cockatoo Dock).

"World wide tenders were called for the supply of suitable plant to manufacture 1,500 rifles per annum whilst the Defence Department seconded Engineer Commander William Clarkson from the Royal Australian Navy to supervise all operations. After careful consideration the contract was given to the Pratt & Whitney Company of Hartford, Connecticut, USA because of their assurance that their machinery would produce "repetition manufacture" which is known today as "mass production". Indeed in the contract was the training of sixe craftsmen and the supply of machine tool, tooling and gauges, this being a striking innovation in those days.

"The factory was officially opened by the Governor General, Baron Denman on the 8th June, 1912. The level of employment grew rapidly from 25 to 300 in 1913 and with the onset of war in 1914 bought increased production, extra shifts and a labour force which reached 1,150 by the end of hostilities in 1918."

* While it will cost Adults $10 to check out the Lithgow Small Arms Factory, this sign is at the front of the Museum, so 'No Charge'. *

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only

Type of Historic Marker if other: Early years of the Small Arms Factory