Karlsplatz-Rondell - München, Germany
32U E 690904 N 5334959
The Rondell buildings at Karlsplatz are located on both sides of the Karlstor, a gothic gate of the demolished medieval fortifications of Munich, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Etwa halbkreisförmige Folge von Geschäftshäusern beiderseits des Karlstores (siehe Karlstor), an Stelle der klassizistischen Vorgängerbauten von 1792 bis 1796 neu erbaut 1899–1901 von Gabriel von Seidl (Fassaden) und Oscar Strelin in repräsentativem Neubarock; Mittelteil einer wesentlich längeren Baugruppe, Privater Preisträger beim Fassadenpreis der Landeshauptstadt München 2007.

Approximately semicircular series of commercial buildings on both sides of the Karlstor, in place of the classicist predecessors built from 1792 to 1796, newly built in 1899-1901 by Gabriel von Seidl (facades) and Oscar Strelin in prestigious neo-Baroque; Middle part of a much longer assembly, private winner of the Facade Award of the City of Munich in 2007.
Adresse/Adress:
Munich, Germany