Schweizerischer Schützenverein - 100 Years - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
32T E 428257 N 5249393
The monument "Gelöbnis" by Julius Schwyzer was erected in 1924 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Swiss Shooting Association. It was relocated to the current location in 2009.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The monument "Gelöbnis (Vow)" by Julius Schwyzer was inaugurated in 1924 on the station square at the Federal Shooting Festival on the occasion of the centenary of the founding of the Swiss Shooting Association.

The monument depicts two shooters with rifles who shake hands over a Swiss coat of arms. On the pedestal there are the coats of arms of the Swiss cantons.

The monument originally stood on a fountain. In 1972 the fountain was removed for lack of space. In a further redesign of the station square in 2009, the monument had to be removed as well. Since the city had committed to preserve the monument in 1924, it was moved to its present location. Now it stands on the north side of the military barracks. It is located inside the barracks area, but only a few steps from the street on an unfenced square.

DE: Das Denkmal "Gelöbnis" von Julius Schwyzer wurde 1924 am Eidgenössischen Schützenfest anlässlich der Hundertjahrfeier der Gründung des Schweizerischen Schützenvereins auf dem Bahnhofsplatz eingeweiht.

Das Denkmal zeigt zwei Schützen mit Gewehren, die sich über einem Schweizer Wappen die Hand geben. Auf dem Sockel befinden sich die Wappen der Schweizer Kantone.

Das Denkmal stand ursprünglich auf einer Brunnenanlage. 1972 der Brunnen aus Platzmangel entfernt. Bei einer weiteren Umgestaltung des Bahnhofplatzes 2009 musste auch das Denkmal entfernt werden. Da sich die Stadt 1924 verpflichtet hatte, das Denkmal zu erhalten, wurde es an seinen heutigen Standort verlegt. Jetzt steht es an der Nordseite der Kaserne. Es befindet sich zwar innerhalb des Kasernenareals, aber nur ein paar Schritte von der Strasse auf einem nicht eingezäunten Platz.
Anniversary Year: 1924

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1824