Pte Joseph King - Lithgow, NSW, Australia
This 'Kiwi' born soldier, served at Gallipoli in April 1915 with the ANZACs, and after his release and return to Australia, died at Lithgow in 1917.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The white marble memorial plaque in the Lithgow General Cemetery reads:

"Pt. Joseph King
 [Crossed rifles]
  Gallipoli Hero,
Died 2nd Oct. 1917,
  Aged 26 Years."

From a New Zealand website, about 'one of their own':
"Joseph King was born in Oamaru, New Zealand [South Island] 1894 and died in Lithgow, New South Wales in 1917. His life was lived in the shadow of the Boer War, in which two older brothers served, and the Great War, in which he played his part.

Inspired by his story, the members of the Lithgow & District Family History Society have taken on the responsibility of caring for his grave in the Lithgow (Bowenfels) Cemetery and each year lay a poppy on his grave at the society's annual Anzac Cemetery Walk, on the Sunday before Anzac Day.

"Joseph King was the son of Prussian-born Frederick King and his Irish-born wife, Margaret McDonnell. Born in Oamaru, New Zealand on 18 April, 1894, he was the second-youngest of eight children and it is believed he left New Zealand soon after the death of his father in 1912.

"Joseph enlisted in the Australian Infantry Force at Rose Hill Racecourse on 2 October 1914, six weeks after the declaration of war, and two months later found himself on board the first convoy of ships that sailed from Albany in Western Australia, bound for Egypt. #623 Private Joseph King of the 13th Battalion landed at Gallipoli on the evening of 25th April, 1915. The 13th Battalion successfully fought their way to the top of one of the ridges above Anzac Cove, reaching what became known as Quinn's Post the following evening.

"Two months later Joseph King was on the island of Lemnos, being treated for shellshock as a result of an incident in Reserve Gully when he and several members of his platoon were buried in dirt when a shell exploded in their dug-out. Joseph was dazed but did not report sick for five days. Suffering anxiety attacks when faced with the prospect of returning to the front-line trenches in Gallipoli, he was evacuated to Lemnos, and then to England.

"Judged as medically unfit for service, Joseph arrived back in Sydney on 25th June, 1916 on board Themistocles and received further treatment at No 4 AGH Randwick.

"Nine months later, in 1917, Joseph tried to enlist again, under his full name of Joseph Peter King. The Army Records Department advised that the new recruit was recently discharged #623 Private Joseph King, and he was again discharged.

"It is not known when or why Joseph King arrived in Lithgow, however on 24th June, 1917, the hospital admissions register stated that he was living in Lithgow when admitted to Lithgow Hospital overnight after suffering an epileptic fit.

"The 'why' may be connected with the fact that several members of the 13th Battalion were 'Lithgow boys', or perhaps he had a friendship with another young man whose mother lived in Portland and who had also travelled back to Sydney on board Themistocles.

"In Lithgow this young ex-soldier gained employment as a security guard on the railway tunnels and on 11 September, 1917 was employed at the Lithgow Small Arms Factory as a machinist in the wood-working section.

"Three weeks later Joseph King contracted meningitis and died in Lithgow Hospital on 3 October, 1917.

"The secretary of the newly-formed sub-branch of the Returned Sailors & Soldiers Imperial League had notified Joseph's family of his illness and the members accepted responsibility for the funeral arrangements for a fellow returned soldier.

"Private Joseph King was awarded a full military funeral, attended by hundreds of people. Following the service the cortege left St Patrick's Church in Mort St, and proceeded up Mort St to Bridge St, down the length of Main St to the Western Road and to the Lithgow Cemetery.

Funeral Procession for Pte Joseph King 1917, ex article link below.

"The gravestone that we see here [below] was erected with funds raised in a collection instigated by the men with whom Joseph King boarded at the Commercial Hotel in Lithgow prior to his death. It was restored by the members of the Lithgow & District Family History Society Inc in 2013."
"Stuff": Oamaru soldier finally commemorated at place of birth, 2 May, 2016

The headstone for Private Joseph King, Lithgow General Cemetery