Mrs. Johnnie I. Bendy - Mineola Nature Preserve - Mineola, TX
15S E 269033 N 3613390
At the Mineola Nature Preserve, Mrs. Johnnie I. Bendy is honored with a City of Mineola historical marker that notes her outstanding career as a teacher and civic servant, as well as her contributions to making this nature preserve what it is today.

The marker is on the paved trail just beyond Bridge Bob Pond, and it reads:

Mrs. Johnnie I. Bendy

Born December 2, 1918, Johnnie was named in memory of her father who passed away weeks before she was born. Living near the International & Great Northern Rail Road (I&GN) in Mineola, Johnnie watched trains traveling to Tyler and beyond. At age 5, Johnnie remembers walking the tracks to the present location of The Mineola Nature Preserve on the Sabine River on her first fishing trip. Johnnie graduated from Texas College in 1946 and taught in Mineola from 1947 until retiring in 1985, being honored by the educational community in 1978 and nationally in 1983 as a Distinguished Teacher.

Emphasizing her relationship with God, Johnnie always put religion first. She served Mineola on numerous boards and plaques were in abundance on the walls of her home attesting to her service. She was recognized as the Volunteer of the Year and as the Woman of the Year for years of service. Visiting the Mineola Nature Preserve on the Sabine River, she brought memories from the 1920s to identify the I&GN slough, Turkey Island, Goggle Eyed Pond, and White Perch Hole. She shared the stories of Bridge Bob and others. This marks the trail known as Johnnie Bendy Trail that goes to the I&GN rail bed and reminds all of her love for the community.

Location: Mineola Nature Preserve