Lakeside Press Building doorway relief - Chicago, IL
16T E 447676 N 4635834
Native American Chief with Chicago's historic Fort Dearborn, flanked by lions, over doorway. Additional similar higher up.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the excellent entry in FLickr (visit link)
"The Lakeside Press Building is a historic commercial building located at 731 S. Plymouth Ct. in downtown Chicago, Illinois. The building served as a showroom, office, and printing press for the Lakeside Press Company. The building was built in two stages; the southern half was completed in 1897, while the northern half was finished in 1901. Architect Howard Van Doren Shaw designed the building, his first design of a commercial building. Shaw's design features limestone quoins, piers, and decorations, curtain walls with cast iron spandrels on the floors housing the printing presses, and a projecting cornice.

The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 1976

Built:1897, 1901
Architect:Shaw, Howard Van Doren
Architectural style:Chicago
NRHP Reference#:7600069"

From a comment:
"This cartouche bears the design of Joseph Christian Leyendecker, famous later in his career as the illustrator of over 300 covers for the Saturday Evening Post, as well as gaining international fame for creating 'the Arrow Shirt Man.'

The pensive Brave is depicted outside the walls of Fort Dearborn, the first encampment during the pioneer days of the future bustling urban center of the city of Chicago.

The Lakeside Press has used Leyendecker's Indian cartouche as their corporate logo since he created it in 1897, modernizing it as the times dictated."
Artist: possibly Joseph Christian Leyendecker

731 S. Plymouth Ct. Chicago, IL