Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Saint-Omer, France
31U E 447327 N 5622010
[EN] A masterpiece of the flamboyant Gothic style, the cathedral has dominated Audomarois and the Aa valley for over eight hundred years. [FR] Chef d'œuvre du gothique flamboyant, la cathédrale domine depuis plus de huit cent ans l'audomarois.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Notre-Dame Cathedral is set in the heart of its former enclosure. Built from the 13th to the 16th century, it is the last great witness of the Gothic architecture of the northern provinces.

For this reason, it was classified on the first list of Historical Monuments in 1840. It possesses great architectural features that make it its singularity: a mediumly developed plan, a bedside near Roman models, radiant chapels and surprising chapels " Bikes "oriented at 45 °, a unique porch tower of the 15th century ...

But his exception is also elsewhere. It is known for being one of the richest in France.

Its astrolabe clock (1558) and its organ case (XVIIIe) constitute two real treasures. They are accompanied by other masterpieces by Lebrun or Rubens.

But it is also every detail of the interior of the cathedral that offers surprise and wonder: chapel in marble and alabaster, baroque or classical paintings, funerary monuments, transis, cabinetmaking, paving slabs ...

Let yourself be surprised by the diversity of the treasures offered by Notre-Dame de Saint-Omer!

La cathédrale Notre-Dame est installée au cœur de son ancien enclos. Edifiée du XIIIe au XVIe siècle, elle est le dernier grand témoin de l’architecture gothique des provinces du nord.

Pour cette raison, elle a été classée sur la première liste des Monuments historiques en 1840. Elle possède de grandes caractéristiques architecturales qui en font sa singularité : un plan moyennement développé, un chevet proche des modèles romans, des chapelles rayonnantes et de surprenantes chapelles « biaises » orientées à 45°, une tour porche unique du XVe siècle…

Mais son exception est aussi ailleurs. Elle est reconnue pour être, de par son mobilier, l’une des plus riches de France.

Son horloge astrolabe (1558) et son buffet d’orgues (XVIIIe) constituent deux véritables trésors. Ils sont accompagnés d’autres chefs d’œuvre réalisés par Lebrun ou Rubens.

Mais c’est aussi chaque détail de l’intérieur de la cathédrale qui offre surprise et émerveillement : chapelle en marbre et en albâtre, tableaux baroques ou classiques, monuments funéraires, transis, ébénisterie, dalles de pavement…

Laissez-vous surprendre par la diversité des trésors offerts par Notre-Dame de Saint-Omer !